Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Please bow your heads...

...while we have a moment of silence to morn the loss of a 4 year old Polar F6 Heart Rate Monitor...  sniffle....

Yep.  It's official.  The damn thing crapped out on me for real.   I'm devasted.   Okay, not really devasted, but as you all know I rely on that thing!! I HAVE to know what I'm burning.  I just have to.  I'm anal about it.  So - looks like I'll be working out and just estimating my calorie burn for awhile until I can replace it.  The good news is, is that I know my body pretty well to estimate pretty close to what I typicall burn. 

Okay enough boo-hooing...  

Our Anniversary was yesterday and I love any excuse to get all prettied up...

We had a great time last night at dinner.   I indulged and ate it all.   It took me awhile, but I didnt care.  There was NO WAY I was wasting the delicious food in front of me.

6 oz filet, medium rare, grilled asparagus and squash and mashed yukon gold potatoes

I took my friend Lis' advice and had the bottle of chardonnay..    Okay, maybe not the whole bottle, but 3 glasses.   

Then of course you cant have an anniversary celebration without dessert...

warm apple pie a la mode, complete with real vanilla bean ice cream. 
No worries, we split it.

I wanted to share today's lunch with you.  I brought chicken salad to put on these awesome little mini pita's I bought, and just wasn't feelin it.  Since I WAS feeling pizza, I ran to the store and picked up the necessary items:  Hormel Turkey Pepperoni, Kraft Pizza Blend Shredded Cheese and Ragu Pizza Sauce.

  • 1 mini pita, split and toasted
  • 1/4 cup pizza sauce
  • around 1/4 cup shredded pizza cheese
  • 8 pepperonis
266.5 calories, 31 carbs, 14.65 grams of protein.  OMG YUM!!!  It totally cured the pizza craving and it filled me up!

No gym tonight.  And dinner was Taco Bell... I had errands to run.  I'm going to make it my personal mission to go at 5:00 am tomorrow.  I cant go after work tomorrow because we'll be at the Cardinals game, so 5am it is.   I need to go tomorrow, Friday, Saturday and Sunday to make 5 days this week.

Thanks for reading!!


  1. I love being blamed for the wine!! LOL you deserve it chica I'm glad you and D had a great time :)

  2. Did you know you can send your polar in for a battery replacement? I just did this with my own...way cheeper than buying a new HRM. Its to get the info on it. I totally rely on mine for target HR info....mine doesn't do calories....wish it did cuz I really have no clue.

  3. Frito... Ive replaced the battery already, about 2 months ago. I took it back to see if the battery itself was bad... Nope. Guess its just timr for a new one.

  4. Oh...well that blows. Sorry for your loss. :(

  5. LoL thanks. It sucks hopefully I can replace it soon